PRIVACY POLICY


iFix Solutions or the term “us”, “we”, or “our” refers to the owner of this website (www.ifixsa.com). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of this website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information we receive from you online.

iFix Solutions thanks you for accessing or using this web site (the “Site”). iFix Solutions wants to assure you that iFix Solutions respects your privacy. iFix Solutions knows that trust is the key to any successful business relationship. The following Privacy Policy describes iFix Solutions’s commitment to protect your personal information.


Use of this Site constitutes your consent to the collection and use of the information as described below in this Privacy Policy. If iFix Solutions changes this Privacy Policy, iFix Solutions will update this page of the Site so that you will be aware of any changes to this policy. iFix Solutions encourages you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated.

This Privacy Policy explains how iFix Solutions collects, uses and discloses your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps iFix Solutions has taken to ensure that your personal information is secure. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your choices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

THE SITE INCLUDES LINKS TO THE WEB SITES OF THIRD PARTIES. WE PROVIDE THESE LINKS AS A CONVENIENCE TO OUR USERS. THE INCLUSION OF ANY LINK DOES NOT IMPLY iFix Solutions’S ENDORSEMENT OF ANY COMPANY, ITS WEB SITE, OR THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IT SELLS. PLEASE NOTE THAT IFIX SOLUTIONS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONTENT OR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY WEB SITE OTHER THAN OUR OWN SITE.

THE SITE ALSO INCLUDES CERTAIN PAGES THAT ARE “FRAMED” TO PROVIDE INFORMATION FROM WEB SITES OF THIRD PARTIES. SUCH FRAMED PAGES WILL BE IDENTIFIED ON THE PAGE AND THE PAGE OWNER IDENTIFIED. WE PROVIDE THESE FRAMED PAGES AS A CONVENIENCE TO OUR USERS. PLEASE NOTE THAT IFIX SOLUTIONS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONTENT OR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY FRAMED PAGES. THE TERMS AND POLICIES OF THE PAGE OWNER IDENTIFIED ON THE FRAMED PAGE WILL CONTROL.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE


INFORMATION COLLECTION

iFix Solutions may collect information from you at several different points and in different ways on this Site iFix Solutions will ask you for your permission before iFix Solutions collects any information that personally identifies you or allows iFix Solutions to contact you. iFix Solutions’s primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with an efficient, meaningful and customized experience. For example, iFix Solutions can use your personal information to:

(a) Registration. To use this Site, or certain portions or features of the Site, you may be required to first complete an online registration form. During registration you will be prompted to provide to iFix Solutions certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, phone number and email address.

(b) Cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by a user’s Internet browser on a user’s hard drive. The Site may store some information on your computer in the form of a cookie or similar file, however This Site does not use permanent cookies that contain any personally identifying information, such as your name or address. The cookies allow us to recognize you when you return to our site and may also be matched and combined with personally identifiable information collected from other sources to provide you with a customized experience that we feel will be of value to you. Most web browsers allow you to exercise control over cookie files on your computer by erasing them, blocking them, or notifying you when such a file is stored. Please take a look at your particular browser for instructions on this function. If you do elect to disable the Site’s cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site.

(c) Log Files. This Site automatically collects information pertaining to Your access. Such information may include Your Internet protocol (“IP”) address as well as other connection and usage information for system administration and troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address indicates the location of Your computer on the Internet.) iFix Solutions does not link an IP address to any personally identifiable information.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

This Site is a website directed to the general public. iFix Solutions does not knowingly collect information from children under 13.


INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE

(a) Internal Use. iFix Solutions may identify you in connection with your use of certain aspects of this Site. For example, iFix Solutions may identify you by vehicle or tire ownership to provide you with information on related products and/or promotions. iFix Solutions may internally use your personal information to improve iFix Solutions’s marketing and promotional efforts, to improve the Site’s content and/or layout, and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to this Site.

(b) External Use. iFix Solutions does not sell, rent, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information to any third parties, excluding affiliated companies, without your consent. Occasionally, iFix Solutions may provide statistics to outside parties about the usage of our site, but these statistics will never include any personal information about our users. iFix Solutions may disclose your personal information pursuant to a court or government order. iFix Solutions will share your information with affiliated companies to identify services or products that you may be of interest to you (Marketing) but you will have the opportunity to opt-out of this Marketing.

Please note that because a customer information database is customarily considered a business asset, iFix Solutions reserves the right to transfer the database in a merger or sale of some or all of its company or in an action for bankruptcy. Your information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy by the acquiring or merged company unless you are notified and provided an opportunity to change your preferences.

DATA SECURITY

This Site incorporates various physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information. Finally, the servers where iFix Solutions stores your personal information are kept in a secure environment, behind locked doors and a firewall.

WHILE IFIX SOLUTIONS HAS TAKEN COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS TO SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, IFIX SOLUTIONS CANNOT GUARANTEE COMPLETE SECURITY BECAUSE COMPLETE SECURITY DOES NOT PRESENTLY EXIST ON THE INTERNET.

OPT OUT/CORRECTIONS

Upon your request, iFix Solutions will (a) remove your personal information from iFix Solutions’s database (which might cancel your subscription to this Site or a portion of this Site); or (b) correct or update your personal information. You can request that iFix Solutions remove, correct or update your personal information at the “Contact Us” section of this Site.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

If iFix Solutions decides to change or update this Privacy Policy, iFix Solutions will post changes and updates on this Site so that you will always be aware of what information iFix Solutions collects, uses and distributes. iFix Solutions encourages you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated. If you have any questions about iFix Solutions’s Privacy Policy, please use the “Contact Us” section of this Site.


© ALL RIGHTS RESERVED IFIX SOLUTIONS